Serving Decatur, Hartselle, Athens, Madison and the Tennessee ValleyCall (256) 973-9880

Cellulose and fiberglass loose fill

Blown-In Insulation in Decatur, AL

The cost-effective way to bring an open attic up to R-38 or R-49, after the ceiling is sealed.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote naming the material, thickness and R-value for each area
  • Crawl space moisture and attic air leaks checked before we price

When Loose Fill Beats Foam

Blown-in insulation in Decatur is often the smartest money in an attic. A machine blows loose cellulose or fiberglass through a hose, and it settles into an even blanket that fills around wiring, framing and odd corners where batts leave gaps. On a wide, open attic floor it reaches code-level R-values for a fraction of what foam would cost. It works best on top of a sealed ceiling, because loose fill slows heat but lets air pass through it.

Cellulose or fiberglass

Cellulose is made mostly from recycled paper treated for fire and pests. It is dense, packs well into corners and resists air movement a little better than fiberglass. Fixr lists it at $1.75 to $3.80 per square foot. Blown fiberglass is lighter, does not absorb water and does not settle as much. Fixr lists it at $1.65 to $2.60 per square foot. Either can reach the target. The choice often comes down to the attic's height, whether there is any moisture concern and what is already up there.

How deep to go

Alabama's amended code lists R-30 for ceilings in Climate Zone 3. ENERGY STAR recommends R-49 for an uninsulated Zone 3 attic, or an added R-38 if 3 to 4 inches are already there. Depth depends on the material, so we set depth markers across the attic before blowing, and you can see for yourself that the depth was reached.

Dense-pack walls

Blown insulation also goes into closed walls. In older Decatur homes built before insulation was standard, or in walls where batts slumped long ago, we drill small holes from outside or inside, fill each stud bay with dense-packed cellulose or fiberglass, and patch the holes. HomeGuide lists dense-pack cellulose at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot and blown-in exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800. It is less disruptive than opening the walls and adds both R-value and some air resistance.

Sealing comes first

Before any loose fill goes in, the attic floor gets sealed at the hatch, top plates, wiring and plumbing holes, can lights, bath fans and chases. Baffles go at the eaves to keep soffit vents open, and insulation is kept away from flues and fixtures that need clearance. Skipping these steps is the most common reason a new attic job disappoints.

Over old insulation, or after removal

If the existing insulation is dry and clean, new loose fill can go right on top. If it is wet, soiled by rodents or full of debris, it should come out first. We tell you which applies after looking.

Tell us the age of the house and what is in the attic now, and we will measure and send a written quote. Get a free estimate

Where We Blow In Insulation

The places loose fill fits best in Decatur-area homes.

Open attic floors

Cellulose or fiberglass to R-38 or R-49 over a sealed ceiling.

Topping up old insulation

Adding depth over dry, clean existing material.

Dense-pack walls

Filling closed stud bays in older or under-insulated walls.

Hard-to-reach attic corners

Loose fill reaches low eaves and tight spaces where batts will not fit.

After removal

Fresh fill once old, wet or soiled insulation is gone.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Decatur, AL

Published Blown-In Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Blown-in, per sq ft$1.00 to $2.80 (HomeGuide); $1.65 to $3.80 (Fixr)
Attic$900 to $3,600 (HomeGuide); $1,750 to $5,500 for about 1,500 sq ft (Fixr)
Exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Fiberglass / cellulose$1.65 to $2.60 / $1.75 to $3.80 per sq ft (Fixr)
Typical job$800 to $3,000 (HomeGuide); $3,000 to $7,000 (Fixr)

From HomeGuide (November 2025) and Fixr (August 2025), national figures. Depth, access, the sealing needed and any removal set the total. The written estimate after our visit is your price.

How a Blown-In Job Runs

1. Measure

We check the attic or walls, current depth and ventilation.

2. Quote

Material, target depth and R-value are written for each area.

3. Seal and baffle

The ceiling is sealed and eave baffles go in.

4. Blow to depth

Insulation goes in evenly to the depth markers.

5. Check

We show you the markers and clean up.

Metal Building & Shop Insulation in Decatur, AL

Why Choose Us for Blown-In Insulation

Sealing included

We seal the attic floor before blowing, not after.

Depth markers

You can see the quoted depth was reached.

No upsell to foam

If loose fill does the job, that is what we quote.

Blown-In Insulation Questions

Is blown-in better than batts?

In attics, usually. It fills around wiring and framing without the gaps batts leave. Batts still work well in open walls during construction.

Does blown cellulose settle?

Some settling is normal and is accounted for in the depth installed. We blow to the settled depth for the target R-value.

Can you blow insulation into walls without tearing them open?

Yes. Small holes are drilled in each stud bay, filled with dense-packed material, then patched.

What does blown-in insulation cost?

HomeGuide lists $1.00 to $2.80 per square foot and an attic at $900 to $3,600. Your written quote is the price.

Blown-In Insulation in Decatur, AL

Get a Blown-In Insulation Estimate

Tell us what is in your attic now. We will measure and send a written quote.

Call Now: (256) 973-9880